Pat’s Picklosophy Bootcamp

Pat Carroll presented a free clinic and 2 sessions of her Picklosophy Bootcamp for our Albany Pickleball Club members.  Here are a few pics of Pat and her boot camp attendees.  We had over 25 people attend the free clinic.  10-12 people took advantage of Pat’s Bootcamp.  Great reviews for both!

Pat’s Bootcamp provided “Simple and efficient technique on all shots, drills for improving each shot, successful court management and shot-selection, plus lots of strategy.”

Thanks Pat for breaking down so close to us!

2105 Oregon Senior Games

A great showing by our APC players in the Senior Games.

Congratulations to APC Players (first listed name in each) that medaled at the Oregon Senior Games last weekend in Bend, Or!

Mens Doubles
Age 50-59 Silver Mark Floyd – Edwin Jaffarian

Mens Doubles
Age 60-64 Gold Craig Poole – Craig Palermo

Mens Doubles
Age 65-69 Gold Bob Anderson – Ed Obermeyer

Mens Doubles
Age 70-74 Silver Bob LeRoy – Ron Greene

Mens Doubles
Age 75-79 Bronze Jack Cotterman – Lee Graff

Mens Singles
Age 65-69 Silver Bob Anderson

Womens Doubles
Age 70-79 Gold CoraMay Johnson – Linda Sandford

Timberhill Spring Fling Results

Congratulations to these medalists in the Timberhill Spring Fling this weekend:  April 23-26, 2015

Men’s Doubles 3.5  Silver – Silas Baffa/Grahm Trask
Men’s Doubles 4.5 Bronze – Brady Hallock/Mike Wales
Mens Doubles 5.0 Silver – Patrick Williams/Tony Tollenaar

Mixed Double’s 3.5 Gold – Katy Baffa/Eric Sundstrom
Mixed Double’s 5.0 Bronze – Emily Williams/Patrick Williams

Women’s Doubles 3.0 Silver – Libby Bogard/Laura Doran
Women’s Double’s 4.0 Gold – Angie Morrison/Joyce Torresdal

Mens Open Bronze – Patrick Williams/Tony Tollenaar

Willamette Valley Spring Rally Results

Williamette Valley Spring Rally Pickleball Tournament
03/27/15 – 03/29/15
Albany Tennis Club, Albany, OR 97321

RESULTS

Men’s Doubles 4.0 Gold – Brady Hallock/Jim Morrison
Men’s Doubles 4.0 Silver  – Mark Floyd/John Morey
Men’s Doubles 5.0 Gold – Patrick Williams/Hank Wright

Men’s Singles 3.5 Gold – Mark Floyd
Men’s Singles 3.5 Bronze – Levi Lindsey
Men’s Singles 4.5/4.0 Bronze – Brady Hallock

Mixed Doubles 3.5 Bronze – Laura Doran/David Pearce
Mixed Doubles 4.0 Silver – Angie Morrison/Jim Morrison
Mixed Doubles 5.0 Silver – Emily Williams/Patrick Williams

Women’s Doubles 3.0 Silver – Libby Bogard/Laura Doran
Women’s Doubles 3.5 Bronze – Florence Allen/CoraMay Johnson
Women’s Doubles 4.0 Gold – Wendy Asano/Angie Morrison
Women’s Doubles 4.5 Gold – Louise Muscato/Emily Williams

Congratulations to all medalists in this tournament!

2014 Picklebarrel Classic Winners

Congratulations to all of our Albany Pickleball Club Medalists in the 2014 Picklebarrel Classic Pickleball Tournament in Vancouver, WA.

Mens Singles Skill Groups 3.5
Bronze  Lee Nordhagen

Womens Singles Groups Skill 3.5
Silver     Suzanne Colby

Mens Singles Skill Groups 4.0
Bronze  Robert Anderson

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0,2.5 Mens Doubles Skill Groups 3.0
Bronze   Harold Steward and Michael Criswell

Mens Doubles Skill Groups 4.0
Bronze  Brady Hallock and  Ira Doran

Womens Doubles Skill Groups 3.5
Gold       Angela Morrison and Joyce Torresdal

Here is  a link for all the results:
http://www.pickleballtournaments.com/result_daily.pl?tid=247&passkey=7576

Albany Club Scores High at Bend Tournament

The Albany Pickleball Club garnered 10 medals in the Big Country RV Bend Pickleball Tournament held August 15-17, 2014.  The new Bend Pickleball Courts provided a great venue for a weekend of pickleball fun.  The addition of another 8 courts by next year’s tournament thanks, to a not-so-secret donor, will make Bend the largest venue in the northwest.

Congratulations to our APC Medalists!!!

Men’s Doubles 3.0 Silver: Jim Hoggatt – Harold BatesMD 3.0 Hoggatt_Bates
Men’s Doubles 3.5 Gold: Jim Morrison – Mark Floyd
Men’s Doubles 3.5 Silver: John Morey – Richard LeedMD 3.5 GoldSilver Morrison_Floyd_Morey_Leedy
Men’s Doubles 4.0 Gold:  Brian Morey – Tim GardnerMD 4.0 Gold Morey-Gardner
Men’s Doubles 4.0 Silver: Bob Anderson – Tom KruseMD 4.0 Gold Anderson-Kruze

Men’s Doubles 4.5 Gold: Shane Denning – Po Leung

Men’s Single’s 3.5 Bronze:  Lee NordhagenMS 3.5 Silver Nordhagen

Mixed Doubles 3.5 Silver:  Angie Morrison – Jim MorrisonMXD 3.5 Silver Morrison-Morrison
Mixed Doubles 4.0 Gold: Sherri Oslie – Brian MoreyMXD 4.0 Gold Oslie_Morey

Women’s Doubles 3.5 Bronze:  Angie Morrison – CoraMay Johnson
Women’s Doubles 4.0 Gold: Suzanne Colby – Sherri OslieWD 4.0 Gold Oslie_Colby

Women’s Singles 4.0 Silver: Suzanne ColbyMS 4.0 Silver Suzanne